Scroll down and click 
the red headings to see more.
 
Have something you would like 
to submit as a website/bugle item? 
Submissions must be approved
by Principal Diane Bagley, 
or Assistant Principal, Maria Rollinger. 
For time sensitive items,
please send submissions 
by 9:00 a.m., Tuesday mornings.
The Bugle will be sent weekly on
Wednesday afternoons.  
Please send submissions to 
For questions, please contact the 
main office at (612) 668.3580.
 
Add a bookmark (app icon) for this page 
to the home screen on your iOS or Android 
device for quick access.
Barton Debate Tournament March 21 - Standings

The Barton Debate team attended a Debate Tournament March 21st at the University of Minnesota.  The other teams in the tournament were Anthony, Page, Lake Harriet, Seward, Field and Yinghua.

 

Barton had a lot of fun and won many speaker and team awards, including first place awards.

 

SPEAKER AWARDS  

Varsity:  Molly Reehl, 1st place; Keshave Singh, 2nd place; Jojo Lynch-Beatty, 3rd place; Mo Endo, 5th place; and Wes Sumner, 6th place.

 

JV:  Khayaal Desai-Hunt, 3rd place; Mia Stipkovits, 7th place; Dash Brodek, 8th Place; Evva Jischke, 10th place.

 

Novice:  Rory Harris, 4th place; Sara Lawrence, 7th place; Yahye Abshir, 12th place; Catie Bair, 13th place; and Fowsiya Said, 14th place.

 

Rookie:  Annika Nelson, 1st place; Djamila Stricherz, 2nd place; Ben Sheldon, 4th place; Najma Ahmed, 9th place; and Avery Kaneakua, 10th place.

 

TEAM AWARDS 

Varsity:  1st place - Molly Reehl & Jojo Lynch-Beatty

                2nd place - Mo Endo & Wes Sumner

                4th place - Grace Anderson & Merik Schaefer

 

JV:  4th place - Khayaal Desai-Hunt & Mia Stipkovits

       5th place - Evva Jischke & Lucia Scavotto

       8th place - Jackson Jones & Ben Sheldon

       9th place - Nat Chang-Deutsch & Jackson Garrison

 

NOVICE:  2nd place - Sara Lawrence & Eve Loesch

                 3rd place - Yahye Abshir & Catie Bair

                 4th place - Samsam Abdinur & Indi Mohamed & Sihaam Mohamud

                 5th place - Ayub Abdi & Rory Harris

                 8th place - Aswan Abdisamed & Fowsiya Said

 

ROOKIE:   1st place - Annika Nelson & Djamila Stricherz

                  2nd place - Najma Ahmed & Avery Kaneakua & Ben Mechels

                  4th place - Natalie Kelly & Ani Owen

                  5th place - Amiro Abdullahi & Shampoo Jama

 

Congratulations once again to the whole Barton squad for their efforts in the challenging endeavor of debate and the supportive community they create!