Scroll down and click 
the red headings to see more.
 
Have something you would like 
to submit as a website/bugle item? 
Submissions must be approved
by Principal Diane Bagley, 
or Assistant Principal, Maria Rollinger. 
For time sensitive items,
please send submissions 
by 9:00 a.m., Tuesday mornings.
The Bugle will be sent weekly on
Wednesday afternoons.  
Please send submissions to 
For questions, please contact the 
main office at (612) 668.3580.
 
Add a bookmark (app icon) for this page 
to the home screen on your iOS or Android 
device for quick access.
Debate News
Thursday, April 16, 2015 10:15 AM

barton_49_44.png

BARTON WINS MIDDLE SCHOOL URBAN DEBATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Barton Debater Gabe Ferguson won first place at the Middle School Urban Debate Championships held
on March 26, 2015.  There are three middle school debate leagues during the year comprised
of middle schools throughout Minneapolis and St. Paul.  Each school in each of the three
leagues was invited to send two teams to the championships.

Sam Fritsch and Ellis Nordhougen garnered third place.


SPANISH DEBATE

On March 25th, 12 Barton Debaters attended an Urban Debate League tournament in
Spanish.  As we were the only middle school in attendance, we competed against
high school debate teams. 

The Barton team of Gabe Ferguson & Jorge Rey Martínez won second place.  We are
very proud of all of our middle school students who debated in Spanish along with
high school teams.

Our Spanish Debate Team at that tournament included:

Jacqueline Solis-Cano & Melisa Ramírez
Sophie O'Keane & Greta Paschke
Henry Holcomb & Jesús Soriano-Camacho
Ben Ruíz & Oliver García
Sam Fritsch & Ellis Nordhougen

Our next tournament in Spanish will be on April 22nd.


LAST DEBATE TOURNAMENT BEFORE THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The week before the championships in English Debate, Barton competed
in a tournament on March 19th at the University of Minnesota against
Anthony Middle School, Lake Harriet, Ramsey Middle School, Keewaydin
and Sanford Middle School.

The top winners at the VARSITY Level were all from Barton.  They were:

First Place:      Sam Fritsch & Ellis Nordhougen
Second Place:  Gabe Ferguson (Maverick)
Third Place:     Sophie O'Keane & Nia Steinhagen
Fourth Place:   Henry Holcomb & Ahmed Yusuf
Fifth Place:      Kieran Panning-Miller & Shane Stodolka 

JUNIOR VARSITY

Nik Fischer & Ted Lindholm took Third Place.
Kawsar Mohamed & Aurora Quinn took Fourth Place.

NOVICE LEVEL

Second Place:  Hannah Kolcinski Martin & Priya Delal Whelan
Third Place:     Aisha Ali/Ramla Abdi/Imon Robinson
Fourth Place:   Bella Bennett/Gillian Bode/Holiday Holcomb

ROOKIE LEVEL:

First Place:      Kate Mandler & Margaret Mullin
Second Place:  Jacqueline Solís-Cano & Melisa Ramírez
Fifth Place:      Lizzie Dresdner & Audrey Hepenstal